Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    My wife was playing Everquest when her computer said "Insufficient Virtual Memory" This has not happened before.
    So how do I fix this this?
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    The swap file needs to be increased. If one was to set it so that Windows would control the size, then it would increase as needed. See "System properties, then the "Advance" tab and then "Performance" settings.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    Thanks Dave. It was set at 798Mb so I bumped it to 1000 guess we will see what happens
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    When playing this game, have a look at Task Manager's Performance tab, and monitor the three Commit Charge numbers at the bottom left. If the Total value continuously increases, probably quite slowly, then you may have a memory leak in the game... If the Total (and undoubtedly Peak!) value approaches the Limit, then you will get the message about insufficient Virtual Memory.

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    Ok, will try and do that.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    She has been playing for about an hour now and no problems <img src=/S/groovin.gif border=0 alt=groovin width=21 height=21>
    PS: I thought that only humans had memory leaks.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    Are you using a set size that does not change? You'd probably have better luck letting Windows manage it for you.

    I should add that there will be many who disagree and swear they get a boost from a fixed size (or none at all with gobs of RAM) but I find those claims dubious at best on modern PCs.
    -Mark

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    Mark,
    Yes I set the size. When I originally looked at that setting I noticed that it was also set to a size. When I checked to let Windows manage it, the size decreased so because she was having trouble I decided against that. Her PC only has 512 of RAM and this is the first problem she has had.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    The error message your wife got is tricky. The real problem - and the question - is how much VIDEO memory is installed on her computer? It is true, that minimum requirements for Everquest is 32 MB video memory, but it is better to have 128 MB or more. If amount of video memory available is not enough, computer will start to use your system memory (512 MB installed), but because most of this memory is allocated for system use, it triggers to use virtual memory (that means, the hard drive). Virtual memory is much slower than physical memory (especially for video) and the program "decided" that there is not enough virtual memory available, which is not entirely true.

    I would recommend to upgrade video memory, or if it is impossible (in most cases), to acquire a new video card with no less than 128 MB video memory.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    The computer is an HP Pavilion a510n. When she went to install the game it wouldn't install because the video card wouldn't handle it. I installed an Nvidia GFORCE FX5500 that has 128 it is AGP. At first it didn't like that it was AGP and not PCI, but after changing the setup in the BIOS all was well until now.
    May be time to replace and go with a PCI card?
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Virtual Memory (XPH (Sp2))

    May be time to replace and go with a PCI card?

    Don't do it - PCI interface is generally slower than AGP. I did not know your computer configuration; anyway, video memory is not the issue.

    Try to update DirectX installation from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx
    (The latest updates are from 2/13/2007)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •