Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    runtime errors (vista)

    I keep getting runtime errors off all sorts when online.. anybody have any idea what the heck's going on and how i can fix it? i know this is vista problem bec. just a couple weeks ago when we were still on xp on old puter, there were no probs.. thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    Can you post a screeshot of the error?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    of course, when i need to get the thing to do it again, i can't... grrr.. it basically keeps asking me if i want to debug things, it doesn't do anything when i click yes and the only way to get rid of it is to click no.. i'll keep trying for those screen shots

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    Well, get as much detail as possible. If this is with IE, check your add-ons - Tools | manage Add-ons | Enable or Disable Add-ons. Add-ons are often the culprit of bad things happening in IE.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    got one for ya
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    That appears to be a script error on the page. IN IE try going to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced and make sure 'Enable Script debugging' is not checked.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    there are apparantly two different places for disabling script debugging, one says IE and the other says (other), the IE one was already clicked so i clicked on the other and so far so good.. thanks for your help [img]/forums/images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: runtime errors (vista)

    Good!!! Glad you interpreted my misstatement of the entry correctly. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •