Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    I created links to websites and put them on my desktop as icons. When I try accessing the site using one of these, I get an error message that says. Windows cannot locate "name of site." Then after a couple of seconds, the website appears. Is there anyway I can get rid of this annoying stop?

    I've been accessing the web with Mozilla Firefox.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    Do the links have Internet Explorer icons or Firefox icons ?? I don't use Firefox but suspect that it may be a file association issue.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    Does it happen if Firefox is already open?

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    Looks like the IE icon.

    Firefox is my default browser but the icon is an "e."

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    220
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    No.

    When Firefox is open there is no error message.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Error message with Internet link (XP Pro sp2)

    If you right click on the icon do you get the "Open With" option in the dropdown ??

    If so, select it and chose Firefox as the associated program, check the box that says Always use this program and OK.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •