Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Now I am having a problem with my screen saver.
    Apparently Vista puts my system in a deep sleep.
    Trying to use the printer from another connected system will not wake it.
    Also, which is worse, if I do not move away from the LogOn Window before Vista puts the system to sleep,
    I have to reset and reboot to recover.

    I have also noticed that using the mouse will not cause a wake up either.
    I have to hit a key on the keyboard.

    Is this another new feature?
    Or is this a hardware or software problem
    Is there a setting besides disabling the screen saver that will cause a wake up?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Is this machine built for Vista or was it a upgrade?
    Some hardware will NOT allow the hibernation to work properly. As for using a shared printer, I would not allow the printer host machine go to sleep.

    I do NOT use an hibernation or sleep mode thingy. As most of the time it will take way to long for the stupid machine to wake up. If you have a power issue, just turn off the monitor and you will save some power and have instant on.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    System is a new Dell E521 with AMD Athlon 4200 and 2Gig memory.
    I have extended the sleep to 1 hour.
    I would still like to know why I lose my system when it goes to sleep from the Logon Screen.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Are both your mouse and keyboard USB devices? Are either or both wireless? Have you checked the power management settings for the mouse? Wen you say 'lose my system' do you mean you have to press the power button to get it to resume?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    <Are both your mouse and keyboard USB devices?> YES
    <Are either or both wireless?> NEITHER
    <Have you checked the power management settings for the mouse?> NO? (New Computer, not familiar with this)
    <Wen you say 'lose my system' do you mean you have to press the power button to get it to resume?> YES

    PS: USB Mouse Devicd Power management Setting has "Allow this device to wake the computer." CHECKED.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    <hr>Wen you say 'lose my system' do you mean you have to press the power button to get it to resume?> YES<hr>

    Your system is NOT going to "Sleep" but into "Hibernation". To bring a system back from hibernation one must press the power button.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Well, thanks! This answers a problem I have also been having with my new Dell. Not understanding why this kept happening, I opted to reboot. I couldn't get it to wake up. Please tell me how to turn off hibernation.
    Barbara<div align='center'></div>

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Barbara,

    1. Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.
    2. In the search results list, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.
    3. When you are prompted by User Account Control, click Continue.
    4. At the command prompt, type powercfg.exe /hibernate off, and then press ENTER.
    5. Type exit, and then press ENTER.

    To make hibernation available, follow these steps:1. Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.

    1. Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.
    2. In the search results list, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.
    3. When you are prompted by User Account Control, click Continue.
    4. At the command prompt, type powercfg.exe /hibernate on, and then press ENTER.
    5. Type exit, and then press ENTER to close the Command Prompt window.

    For more info, see this MSKB article here: How to disable and re-enable hibernation on a computer that is running Windows Vista

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    I'd advise you to read closely How to disable and re-enable hibernation on a computer that is running Windows Vista and think about what you really want to do with the power settings as it says in that article "Warning You may lose data if you make hibernation unavailable when the hybrid sleep setting on the computer is turned on, and a power loss occurs. When you make hibernation unavailable, hybrid sleep does not work.".

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Thanks, Jeff, for your quick response. I followed your instructions and ran into a "hitch". Even though I am the sole user of my computer and am logged in as Administrator, I received a message that I did not have permission to turn Hibernation off.

    When I typed in "cmd", my computer immediately opened a DOS window and skipped the steps of asking me to choose Command Prompt, etc. etc.

    No need to respond to this. Turning off Hibernation isn't a big issue for me.
    Barbara<div align='center'></div>

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Thank you, Joe. I did read that article...and since I wasn't able to turn the Hibernation off, It isn't an issue for me.
    I do appreciate your advice, however. I tend to act before thinking through all the consequencies.
    Barbara<div align='center'></div>

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Hmmmm, the Command Window should NOT have opened automatically if you didn't press the "Enter" key. At the top left of the Start Menu, the search results are displayed and it is there that you need to do #2 in the destructions:

    2. In the search results list, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as Administrator.

    Not sure if that will resolve the glitch you ran into or not, but it is surely worth a try. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    What can you do when you are in the "Power Settings" near the bottom of the "Screen Saver" pane?

    You should be able to control things there. I am NOT sure what the power options are on a desktop. All of my Vista machines are laptops, but a will soon have Vista running on my desktop.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    Looks like I am getting back into this conversation a little late; however,
    just pushing, and not holding the power button for several seconds does not restore my system.
    I have a desktop and I don't think they go into "Hibernation".

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bedford, Texas, USA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Deep Sleep (Home Premium)

    I re-read your message this morning and repeated the steps you gave me. Previously, I must have hit the "Enter" key without realizing I was doing so, because this time, I was able to follow your instructions.
    Thank you.
    Barbara<div align='center'></div>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •