Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Does anyone know how to change the default of shutting down Vista? Current default is "sleep" desire it to be shutdown.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Hi Jim, and wlecome to the Lounge. If you are talking about the actual Power switch - Control Panel>Power Options, change advanced power settings for whatever plan you are using, then scroll down to the "Power buttons and lid" section. If this is a laptop, you may have a utility from the manufacturer which will accomplish the same thing.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Thanks Rebel - Unfortunately, the CPnl--- Pwr Option is not what I meant. When I want to shut down, I click Start --- Shutdown. This gives me a pop-up with a dropdown box which has options like; Switch User, Log Off, Restart, etc. Right now it defaults to "sleep" but I would like it to default to "shut down". I suspect it is going to take a registry tweak but I'm so new to Vista that I haven't even thought about learning the registry. Any help I can get will be greatly appreciated.
    Cheers
    JJH

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Don't know then Jim. When I click on the Start pearl and then slide over to the "right arrow", I get the popup with all of the selections (including hibernate & shutdown) but none of them are "default". I simply select which action I want. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Hey Rebel -- Thanks for trying. When I say default, I'm referring to the fact that the dropdown box always shows "sleep" Appreciate your hlp
    Regards
    JJH

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    This is what I get when I click on the pearl and then hover the mouse over the right arrow. What are you seeing?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Hey Rebel -- dum-dum that I am, forgot to mention that I have been using the 'classic' view. When I go to the Vista view, I see the right arrow and over on the far right the options you were talking about (with no default.) Intend to try it this way for a while because it seems easier to shut it down. Thanks again for your help and HAVE A GREAT DAY!!!!!
    JJH

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Thanks also John -- Confusion was the classic view. Appreciate the help
    JJH

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Ahhhhh............ That's OK - I didn't think of the "Classic" view either. <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30> <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    I use the Classic view also. As far as I know, 'sleep' can't be removed at all! ! I would love to do a registry tweak so that just 'Restart' and 'Shutdown' were the only 2 options available. But I guess M$, in its' 'wisdom' doesn't want us to have those 2 options. I don't use 'Sleep' for anything - as far as I'm concerned, it is just a waste of space. <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Thanx Lonnie - yours would be the only 2 I would ever use
    Cheers
    JJH

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    And just how much space do you estimate is being "wasted" by having the "Sleep" option installed? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/tease.gif>

    Oh... and I just HAVE TO ask... why? would you want to bother using Vista if you find the Aero GUI so objectionable? Is there something in Vista proper that you just gotta have and which is not available in Win XP, W2k or Win 98? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/erm.gif>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Don't be so quick todismiss sleep mode. You need to read about sleep mode in Vista. See Windows Vista: Features Explained: Fast Sleep and Resume, What's the difference between Windows Vista's sleep and hybrid sleep modes?, Windows Vista Sleep mode feature explained., <A target="_blank" HREF="http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/features/2007/mar07/03-21vistapowermgmt.mspx">Why PCs Should Get More Sleep: Energy and cost savings can really add up with Windows Vista
    Joe

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    Thanks Joe but I don't think I NEED to read anything. My 15 year track record with M$ says they have some great ideas but lousy initial implementation. After Vista proves itself and M$ gets through with their constant updates, then maybe I'll start looking into the real veracity of their hype claims. In the meantime, I'm just trying to make a system more user friendly so I can start saving that hour a day they are promising. Don't mean to sound so cynical but that's what happens when you start with Win 3.0 on an AT (286) machine and go up from there. Again, thanks for the response, it is appreciated.
    Cheers
    JJH

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Shutting Down Vista HP (V6.0 Build 6000)

    And, Pilgrim --Regarding your 'sleep' and 'space', off the wall comment; what gave you the idea that that was what my post was about?. If you go back and carefully read my original post, I'm just trying to change the default (in classic view) from sleep to shut down to save a mouse move and extra click. Additionally, I don't have the slightest idea what you are rambling about with this "Aero Graphical User Interface" remark . Shoot mon, I'm not smart enough yet to judge what it is, never mind finding it and figuring out that it is objectionable.
    BTW -- FWIW, The only reason I went to Vista is that I sold my last box and a lot of people who depend on me have bought new boxes with Vista. I'm already regretting doing so but like every new release by M$, it will be a good (read that 'long') year before it becomes truly useable. My opinion only, your mileage may vary. Have a great night.
    Cheers
    JJH

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •