Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    I have a test database on my C drive, with a shortcut.

    The live version sits on the server (S that another department uses.

    While experimenting with the version on my C: drive, i got this error:-

    Error No - 2147467259: Unrecognised database format 'C: {Then the rest of the path)


    ok.. no problem...

    But 5 minutes later i got a call from another department saying the live version had crashed... i checked it out..
    and i get the SAME error message...
    The only thing that the two versions share, is the security file, mdw or whatever...


    Anyone any ideas ?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    Perhaps the .mdw file became corrupt. Do you have a backup copy of the .mdw file? If so, try restoring that.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    Other databases use the same mdw as well, and they appear ok..

    should add, once i clear that message.. i get

    Error No 91: Object Variable or With Block variable not set.

    I can get access to all the tables etc. it only screws up, when i try to run the switchboard.. but
    i was not working on the switchboard when the corruption occured. but on a sub form.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    1) Create a copy of the database, just in case...
    2) Try opening the database with the Shift key held down to bypass the startup options.
    3) Perform a Compact and Repair (in Tools | Database Utilities).
    Does that cause an error message? (If so, what does it say?) Or does the problem go away?

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    compact and repair goes thru the motions.. but.. at the point it would normally open the switchboard.. you get the same error message

    The code i was working on is posted here.. so something maybe to do with references? I do have the DAO 3.6 selected and high priroty in the references section.,

    Dim rs As Recordset
    Dim T1 As Long
    Dim T2, T3, T4, T5, T6 As String
    Dim T7 As Date
    Dim T8 As String
    Dim T9 As Date
    Dim MyLoop As Integer
    Dim dbs As DAO.Database
    Set dbs = CurrentDb

    Set rs = dbs.OpenRecordset("tbltestr", dbOpenDynaset)

    T1 = Me!tresultid
    T2 = Me!testfor
    T3 = Me!tmethod
    T4 = Me!tincutime
    T5 = Me!mbatchno
    T6 = Me!MediaActualNumber
    T7 = Me!Platedon
    T8 = Me!PlatedBy
    T9 = Me!mexpdate

    Stop

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    Somehow i think i have put the recordset into some sort of bogged up situation via the code.

    terminating unexpedectly.. etc

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    You should declare rs as

    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset

    but I very much doubt that this has anything to to with the error messages. Perhaps the switchboard form has become corrupt.
    Try creating a blank new database and importing as many database objects from the problem database into it. You'll have to set the startup options and VBA references as in the problem database.

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Bizaare Data corruption (2003 sp1)

    <hr>Dim T2, T3, T4, T5, T6 As String
    <hr>

    BTW - this declaration only declares T6 as a string.
    T2, T3, T4, T5 will be typed as variants.
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •