Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    The standard methods for logging on to iE7 in Vista via the start menu or any shortcuts do not work on a laptop that was purchased new with windows preinstalled on a OEM cd/dvd. Have tried a IE7 repair to no avail. You can log in via the following method - in the search start option typing int and selecting IE7 and right clicking run as administrator. Now I know there is something simple I am missing but I cannot figure out why...hopefully someone can.

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    What happens if you create a shortcut to Internet Explorer (or take an existing one), and
    - Right-click the shortcut.
    - Select Properties from the popup menu.
    - Activate the Shortcut tab.
    - Click the Advanced... button.
    - Tick the check box "Run as administrator"
    - OK your way out.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    Created a shortcut navigated to Advanced properties and two options come up - 1. Run as Admin and 2.Run in a seperate memory space. The later is checked and no amount of prompting will the run as administrator do anything. I rechecked this new shortcut and same as before. So where to now. Thanks

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    Sorry, no idea. I hope someone who has Vista can help.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    Did you install any HP printer or scanner that uses the "HP Director"?

    If so, run the "HP" update program and get the fix for this. This also happens with IE7 on a XP box.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    A HP printer was installed at one stage but it is no lonnger on the system. I have reset the program (IE7) via tools, internet options, Advanced Tab and the system works fine. BuTTTTTTTTTTTT after it's first use it is returned to it's previous not working state. So ti get it to work you must go through the Tools, Internet options, Advanced all over. Any Suggestions
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by DaveA on 08-Apr-07 07:46. Added link)</P>The HP Director has taken over some settings, and the only way I have found to clear this issue is to update the HP Director.

    Edit
    Check out http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/generic...cname=c00802504

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    As the HP printer has been uninstalled - how would these settings still be affecting IE7 in vista. A work around discovered on the net was to UNCHECK - Tools, Internet Options, Security Tab - Enable Protected mode, the affect of this is too turn Proctected mode off ( not a desired result) but it does make IE7 instantly reusable. Is that suggesting something in the background such as a firewall is the culprit and as the only firewall at present is Microsoft Vista own. Where too now.

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: IE7 (Vista Home premium)

    When unistalling a program the settings are NOT set back to what was there before. This is one of the biggest headaches there is when unistalling a program, cleaning up all of the items left behind.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •