Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    I've added a wireless notebook with VHP (Vista Home Premium) to my home network. I can see the notebook on the Vista network but it is listed twice. Once with a category as "Computer" and again with the category "Media Device". I can see only 1 other computer (there should be 2 more by ethernet and 1 more wireless) on the Vista network and it is also categorized as "Media Device". When I go to My Network places on one of my existing XP computers I don't see the Vista notebook at all. What am I doing wrong? (And what the heck is that Media Device category?)

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    Have you checked the information at Windows Vista Help: Networking?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    I didn't see anything at the link you provided that would suggest a solution for my problem. I'm sure you will find the following reply from Hewlett Packard suprising! :

    "Dear Colin,

    This email is a follow-up to our recent Chat interaction. We regret the
    inconvenience caused due to incomplete chat session.

    I would like to provide a resolution to the issue which we were
    troubleshooting in the chat session. I understand that your notebook
    does not work when it is in a network of computers running XP.

    As you are running Vista on your notebook, and as you have tried with
    all possible troubleshooting steps, I regret to inform that this issue
    is on a workaround.

    PLease cooopearate with us as we will inform you about the solution
    regarding this issue very soon. We have also escalated this case to our
    technical department.

    Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or
    clarifications. We assure you of our dedicated support, 24 hours, 365
    days a year.

    If the problem persists, Please contact us by visiting the following Web
    site. We will be glad to assist you further.

    http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/contact/chat_1.html

    or

    http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Nav?h_paget...m&lang=en&cc=us

    We are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week to serve you.

    Note: Please do not reply to this email.

    Regards,

    Patti
    HP Total Care"

    It doesn't look too promising. What it does look like is that (according to HP) Vista is not ready for prime time. HP's support is inconsistent at best. When I tried telephone support they immediately told me they would not support issues related to home networks. Others have told me that XP/Vista home networking is a no-brainer while still others have told me this is a known issue. Who to believe? I may just end up returning the notebook to Best Buy!
    <img src=/S/surrender.gif border=0 alt=surrender width=31 height=23>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    Joe

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    <hr>What it does look like is that (according to HP) Vista is not ready for prime time.<hr>
    Nothing like the old, "pass the buck" to get out from under offering support to a customer. <img src=/S/igiveup.gif border=0 alt=igiveup width=31 height=23>

    What I can tell you is that the problem is NOT with Vista itself. Countless thousands, perhaps 100's of thousands of Vista users have working networks. Personally, I have a 2 machine network here at home; 1 Vista and 1 XP hardwired connected via an old Linksys 4-port router. No problems whatsoever seeing either PC in either direction. When I do repairs on client's machines, I always connect them to this same router via a Cat5 cable and instantly, all 3 machines are visible on the network. All I'm trying to establish for your benefit is that Vista does network well in most situations. The task is to find out why in your case it isn't working as it was designed to do. Unfortunately, I probably won't be much help since networking is hardly my strong suit! <img src=/S/RollEyes.gif border=0 alt=RollEyes width=19 height=19> But what would aid others is providing some particulars about your HP Vista machine and the rest of your network. For example, before plugging in your new HP laptop, was the network working fine, i.e., all machines were recognized, etc? Have you played with any options, configurations, etc., which may contribute to the problem? Are you running a 3rd-party firewall on the Vista machine which may be blocking communication?

    Hang in there and try to work the issue through systematically, beginning with the most basic and moving on to the less than basic things as each item is checked and verified.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    Star Lounger Roderick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Near Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    I had an issue with my wireless network after swapping out my old Win98 PC for a new Compac Vista Home Premium too. (My post is "TrendNet &Vista" in the "Networking your Home" board.)
    My computer came with a Norton trial version installed and I eventually found it was blocking access to the other computer on my network. After tweaking it the other cmputer became visible. I've since removed the Norton and don't remember just how I "tweaked" it. If you've got Norton, you might want to see if it might be connected to the problem.

    I've still got problems seeing printers and HP support advice is similarly of little use.

    As for that Media Device, check your Vista Network and Sharing Center. If Media sharing is on, the network may be seeing only this part of your Vista computer. I had something similar to that and when I turned off the Media Sharing, it disappeared.

    Rod Corkum

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    Thanks Rod. That is pretty much exactly the same problem I had here. The new notebook was preloaded with Norton Internet Security and I had additionally installed Zone Alarm. Eventually Best Buy conned me into paying for the services of their "Geek Squad" to come to my location & diagnose. Once we got rid of Norton & Zone Alarm "the heavens opened up" <img src=/S/hailpraise.gif border=0 alt=hailpraise width=27 height=22> and all computers & printers became visible! AVG free edition has it covered for virus, etc. but what I found really interesting was that the Geek Squad told me that Windows Firewall is all I need. Oh well. Vista is interesting but I am discovering and number software/driver incompatabilities. But that is for another post! <img src=/S/ranton.gif border=0 alt=ranton width=66 height=37> Oh yes, turning off media sharing gets rid of the notebook showing as a media device on the network.

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    "The new notebook was preloaded with Norton Internet Security and I had additionally installed Zone Alarm."

    Perhaps (almost certainly) that's what precipitated your problem. Two active firewalls or two active AV programs almost invariably cause problems. I currently have 2 Vista machines and 2 XP machines (networked) - all running NIS - and have encountered absolutely no problems whatsoever.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Home Networking (Vista Home Premium)

    There is a complication in all of this that I would like to ask about, especially as it applies to all networks.

    Norton 360 does a password test and it tells me that I have weak passwords. 'Guest' is one of the passwords that it explicitly indicates requires a stronger password. (Anything is stronger than nothing, and it never occurred to me that Guest would require a password, and in fact it is turned off.) It also tells me that my Administrator password is weak, and that all are urgent. I also have a user called ASP.NET Machine or something, and it has no password and gets no mention, and I have no memory of my having created it.

    Stuart's Star Post tells me that I must be using the same username and password on all of the PCs, and to make sure the Guest account is enabled on all, both of which conditions probably are the cause of my having difficulty in getting where I'm trying to go. (I still haven't got around to attempting the new Vista-based network due to other matters, but this thread is expanding my knowledge.)

    I must add one further possible complication to that, and that is that for those of us who use different names on different computers as a feeble attempt at security, simply changing a name is a bad idea. That is because if you change a username Bob to Barb, Barb simply inherits the folder named Bob, with no change in name, in Documents and Settings. Does anyone have a cure for that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •