Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I tried to search this... (Win )

    Hi,
    I just got a form from someone that was done in Word. I have Word 2000. This thing has 3D text Boxes that I am supposed to be able to tab between and enter text. I can tab around..... but I get the resize box on each one as a highlight. I can resize the box... but I can't add text. If I double click the first one I get
    Private Sub TextBox110_Change()

    End Sub
    in a new Window
    These people think I'm an idiot because I can't fill out their form as it supposedly works great for everyone else... they just click on the first box, enter the text and tab along. I can't attach it as it's 191k and I can't seem to alter it to make it smaller either.Am I just stupid... or is there something I/they can do to make it work for me?
    Thanks,
    Mac

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: I tried to search this... (Win )

    I think you're in "design mode." Is there a little toolbar/palette floating around with controls on it? If so, one of the buttons exits design mode. I don't use ActiveX controls in my Word forms, so I'm not sure which one it is, but hopefully the tooltips will make that clear.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: I tried to search this... (Win )

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge!

    The screenshot below shows the 'Design mode' button on the Control Toolbox. It's "on" in the picture.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.png (3.7 KB, 1 views)

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I tried to search this... (Win )

    Heh... yeah... I have one of those...floating around although the "Design Mode" button is grayed out. When I mouse over it says "exit design mode". I can hit the properties... but that's it. So it's an Active X thing.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: I tried to search this... (Win )

    If "Exit design mode" is disabled (grayed out), your macro security may be set too high.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: I tried to search this... (Win )

    That fixed it. My Macro Security was all the way up. It works on Medium.
    I REALLY appreciate the help guys.

    Mac

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •