Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Afternoon -

    We recently made the conversion to DSL from dial-up. The Windows Log On screen now pops up. We had asked the guru who helped us set the DSL up about automatically logging in - and he recommended NOT to bypass this screen.

    Has anyone run into a problem by automating the sign-on process? And, if not, can you please describe the steps needed to bypass the sign-in screen.

    Many thanks,

    Acer

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    The way I do this is I hide all accounts except for the one I want to be logged in. This account has NO password. To hide the accounts, use the TweakUI from MS for Windows XP. Open TweakUI and then click on "Logon", the remove the check marks on all accounts except for the one you want to use. Leave the check marks on the other setting(s) that are NOT user accounts, then OK out.

    Another way, is to Open TweakUI, click on "Logon", then "Autologon". Add a check mark, enter the "User Name", then click, "Set Password", then enter the password twice, the OK out.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    If you have a copy of TweakUI (look halfway down the screen on the right), then you can expand Logon on the left to find this autologin facility.

    StuartR
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (38.8 KB, 0 views)

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Hi Acer

    1) Click Start | Run
    2) Type control userpasswords2
    3) Click OK

    The User Accounts Property Sheet displays.
    4) On Users tab, clear the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" check box.
    5) Click Apply.
    6) Enter a user name and password that should be used to logon automatically in the dialog box.
    7) Click OK.
    8) Go to Control Panel | User Accounts | Change the Way Users Log On and Off.
    9) Uncheck Use the Welcome Screen and Use Fast User Switching
    Jerry

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Thanks! Even forgot we had Tweak!!

    Much appreciate the posts.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Curiously ---

    When I did the Tweak logon and entered Password 2x, then restarted, I received a Logon Message:"System could not log on. Make sure your user name and domain [?] name are correct, then type your password again." I typed password in, got message again. Hit OK, got on.

    I rebooted and received the same Logon Message and, again, only way I could get on was to hit OK. (When I typed in the password, here, too, the Logon Message appeared.)

    Acer

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Jezza - Thank you for your post. The user Acct property sheet was clear for Users must enter...

    In Change the Way users Log On and Off, got message: a recently installed program has disabled the Welcome screen & Fast User Switching. To restore these features you must uninstall the program... Rtlgina2.dll.

    I THINK this was what our guru was leary of dealing with.

    Acer

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    > a recently installed program has disabled the Welcome screen & Fast User Switching
    Just a guess, but that could have been the TweakUI setting that you just made.

    > "System could not log on. Make sure your user name and domain [?] name are correct, then type your password again."
    I have absolutely no idea. If you typed the Username and Password EXACTLY as they appear during a login then this shouldn't happen.
    Just in case can you enter the username as COMPUTERNAMEUSERNAME to make sure that it isn't trying some kind of network logon.
    (The computername in front of the can be replaced by a domain-name if you are on a network with Active Directory).

    StuartR

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Stuart - I get the Computer Name from "My Computer" (a mix of letters and numbers), and then enter my name - is this correct?

    Thanks, Acer

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Ahah

    This sounds like a fall back from your DSL installation and maybe part of the way your PC connects to the line. Rtlgina2.dll is obviously a replacement for the standard logon DLL msgina.dll, I am guessing you are using a Netgear router, but maybe wrong. Whatever you do, do NOT delete or move the Rtlgina2.dll file from its location (system32 folder?)

    Err on the side of caution here.....your guru may have had some experience of this <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>
    Jerry

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Yup - Netgear it is. Thanks for your advice.

    Acer

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    There should be a between the computername and the username
    Did you try with just the username as well?

    StuartR

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    Stuart - since we do have Netgear, as Jezza surmised, I didn't try your suggestion. Will it "interfere" with Netgear settings, do you think? Should I leave "well" enough alone?

    Thank you, Acer

  14. #14
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    There seems to be quite a few hits when I googled your RtlGina2.dll. This page provided some interesting reading. I don't know if any of it is worth trying or if you would want to risk using the fix suggested within the posts but it might provide some help in trying to solve your problem. If you do go ahead, I'd definitely recommend a good backup of your hard drive for the "just in case" mishap. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Log on -bypass (SR2)

    >Should I leave "well" enough alone?

    I guess this depends on your appetite for risk, and on how important the autologon feature is to you.

    I wouldn't bother personally, but then I would never dream of letting my PCs log on automatically anyway!

    StuartR

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •