Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Internal slave HD has problems!

    This is a new one for me. I returned to my XP SP2 Box (fully updated) only to find it was shut down. Power was still available since the electric hadn't stopped for some reason. The computer is hooked to an UPS for glitches that we seem to have around here.

    So I detached all peripherals and then hit the power on switch. Nothing. So I hit the switch again and held it in for a bit and then let go, and the computer booted. No error messages displayed. Checked out the event viewer and found these two system events - "A parity error was detected on DeviceIdeIdePort0" and "The driver detected a controller error on DeviceHarddisk1D". When I looked in "My Computer" - D drive was non-existent.

    Checked in Computer management/Disk management and I get a pop up for the "Welcome to Initialize and Convert Disk Wizard." I didn't do this because I am not willing to give up on the second drive yet.

    Next I looked at the HD with Acronis Disk Director Suite which started with error messages as follows: "Failed to read from sector 22,378,545 of the hard disk 2" - I clicked "ignore" and it pops up another error indicating another sector error in 614,515,246. I have to hit cancel to get out of the error messages and see what information Acronis gave about the drive. (see pic below)

    So is there anything I can do for this drive or is it history? <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    First thing I'd try would be to remove and replace all the disk plugs on the cables from their sockets, then the disk controller card itself (unless it's 'on-board' the motherboard).

    Make sure the power plug has been pulled out the back of the system unit, you've waited ten seconds for any motherboard lights to go out, and you're earthed to the chassis, of course, before playing...

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    Your second hard disk failed <img src=/S/sick.gif border=0 alt=sick width=15 height=15> . Reboot your computer and when your computer BIOS flash screen appears, logon to BIOS. (Unfortunately, you did not specify your computer make and model; so I can not tell how to do it. For Dell you have to press F2, for HP/Compaq - F10, for Award - Delete, etc)
    On your BIOS Setup screen, navigate to drive configuration and check the drives. Some BIOSes (as HP) allow you to perform disk check; if you have such option, do it for second drive.
    If your BIOS could not recognize your drive properly (wrong drive size or "unknown device" message), the drive is gone...

    Acquire a new drive and restore your most recent backup.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15> for me! I cannot believe I forgot to do the most obvious tech stuff first! <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30> The disk controller is on board the MB so I couldn't work with this but I did reseat the rest of the cables, held my breath, crossed my fingers, and then hit the power button. Checked in My Computer and found "D" drive alive and well. Clicked on it and it opened properly. I am making sure that I have anything of value copied (which I am pretty sure I have done already) to my external HD. But this way, I will be "double sure"!

    Thanks! <img src=/S/kiss.gif border=0 alt=kiss width=34 height=15>

    ps: kaplinb - I appreciate the added information! Fortunately, I didn't have to go that far. However to get into the BIOS on this generic computer, I have to hit the delete key at the proper time! I've been there so many times through the life of this box, I figure it ought to have a special button just for BIOS entry! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    Skitterbug,
    I had a similar problem with my D drive disappearing at random times, then reappearing again as if nothing happened.
    It turned out to be the power plug to the disk drive had a intermittent wiring connection on the positive power lead of the plug. I abandoned that plug and used a "Y" power adapter off another plug and all is now fine and dandy.
    You might want to keep that in mind if your drive decides to "go away" for a vacation again.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    The errant hard drive is still alive and well this morning but I do have a concern about the messages I received about it yesterday when I fired up Acronis Disk Director. Even though the hard drive wasn't showing up in My Computer at the time, Acronis apparently could see and try and read it because Acronis was indicating there were errors in the sectors on the hard drive. Since I re-established proper physical connections, these error messages haven't returned. But why did Acronis see these errors in the first place? Is this a cause for concern? Is there something I should do to check and be sure the hard drive really is healthy? I'm just full of questions, it seems! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    As always - answers will be appreciated! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    Skitterbug,
    There is a good diagnostic program put out by Western Digital that was originally designed for WD drives, though I have also used it on a Hitachi and a Seagate drive. It will do a quick test or a extended deep test or will write zeros to clean off a drive completely, then give you a report of what it found, etc.

    There are a couple of versions for Windows, DOS and others so just go to THIS SITE to select the one you want.

    It's called Digital Lifeguard Diagnostics for "Windows, DOS , etc".
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    If you had a loose or flaky disk connection, I would ignore any messages which you were given until after the connection was properly made again.

    It would certainly be worth running CHKDSK x: /F /V /R to verify the condition of the file system as Windows sees it, and, if you feel keen, a lower-level program as previously suggested by Bob.

    Could the disk have been adversely affected by iMac-adjacency, do you think?!

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    Bob - thanks for the link. I believe I have this program already downloaded on disk someplace in this house! If I have problems with John's suggestion, I'll try it! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Internal slave HD has problems!

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> John

    I ran your command line file system check which didn't turn up any problems so I guess my hard drive is okay for now. <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15> Thanks!

    AND NO, the PC's hard drive was not affected by my lovely iMAC! <img src=/S/razz.gif border=0 alt=razz width=25 height=17>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •