Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    This is not a really necessary need, but more of a "wouldn't it be nice if" sort of a thing.

    I have a predefined footer that I use in all of my reports. For reasons best known in their minds, the user will sometimes change their mind with respect to the format of said footer.

    Is it possible to have the "Master" footer sitting somewhere and have it referred to in each report, so that if a change is requested, it need only be changed in the "Master" and not in all 150+ reports?
    Cheers,
    Andy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    The short answer is "No, Access doesn't work that way".

    A somewhat longer reply: if it's a matter of changing some text strings, you could store those strings in a table, and use text boxes with a control source =DLookup(...) to retrieve the appropriate string from the table.
    However, if you need to move some controls, add new ones and remove other ones, this won't work.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    Hans,

    Thanks kindly. I really wasn't sure if there was a way or not. I guess I'll just do it the long ( $$$ ) way.

    Cheers,
    Cheers,
    Andy

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    Which footer is to be used for here?

    Maybe you could setup a subreport and use that in the footer?

    Then all you need is change this one subreport.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    Pat,

    Aren't you just a clever sod! That was just way too easy and obvious.

    Believe it or not what I do right now is keep a copy of the standard footer in a non-production report and use it as my source to copy and paste into all of the new reports. Soooo...... all I have to do is turn it into a subreport and Voila!

    Dead Cool!

    Cheers,
    Cheers,
    Andy

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    4,594
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    I only thought of that way because i'm just so bloody lazy mate.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Standard Report Footer (A2K)

    But Clever!
    Cheers,
    Andy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •