Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    browser (vista home premium)

    when i open another browser from clicking a link in my first, the new window opens reduced when i would like it to be maximised. Despites maximising or resizing, the next time i open from a clicked link the new window reopens reduced in size again. also how can i get a new page to open in a new tab in the exisitng browser.

    thanks darren.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    Does every window (opened from a link) open in a reduced size or just on certain sites? If the latter, the page may be coded to produce that result.

    To open a page in a new tab - right click on the link and select "Open in New Tab".
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    thanks for that John, every site it appears

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    How do you have IE set to open - maximized or normal window? Also, in Tools>Internet Options>Advanced tab, in the "Browsing" section, try checking "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts".
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    Darren,

    I you want a new window to open maximized, the closest I think you are going to get is to open a new window which from your description is in the "Restore" size, i.e., not maximized. Then, drag the sides of the window so that it fills the screen. Close the window using the "X" in the upper right corner. That should force all new windows to open very close to an actual Maximized size. Additionally, the borders of the window will retain the non-maximized color (non-black), which is an additional bonus. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    Thank u people, tried both those apraoches to no avail.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    Okay...... there was an old "trick" that used to work in Win XP w/ IE 6..... stretch the "Restore" window to the size you want it to be. Hold down either "Shift" or "Ctrl" and then click the "Close" (X) button. Re-open and the window should be the size you stretched it to.

    Hey.... worth a try. You don't have anything to lose, right? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    thanks again, still no joy

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    All of the above tricks work on my Vista machines, what "protection" software are you running?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Manchester, Gtr Manchester, England
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    cheers Dave, I have Mcafee.

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    <hr>Darren asks:
    also how can i get a new page to open in a new tab in the existing browser.<hr>
    There are a couple of ways:

    1) Right click on a link and choose "Open in new tab" in the context menu.
    2) Hold down the "Ctrl" key and left click a link.

    I know for a fact that you can resize the window that opens in a new tab to whatever size you want and the next time you open a window with a new tab it will be the size of the last one opened. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: browser (vista home premium)

    Or click the link using the middle button/scroll wheel (if your mouse has one, of course).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •