Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    King George, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trouble on start-up MB install

    Had a CPU fan die, fried CPU and Motherboard after wife calls me at works complaining about a "chemical-plastic" smell coming from the computer. Anyway......
    Installed a Gigabyte GA-K8NSC-939 nForce3 socket 939 Motherboard, with an AMD Athlon 64 3800 along with 1GB DDR400 PC3200. I did not change anything else.
    Computer runs self test fine, then reboots after failing to install windows.

    I'm getting the black screen with the old error that windows did not install properly, do I want to launch it in safe mode along with the other options. The keyboard will not arrow up, but the keyboard works looking through the CMOS.

    Is this a RAM problem? I'm using 1 stick of RAM in slot 1.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Trouble on start-up MB install

    Have you verified the ram you are using is the correct size and type (non-ECC Vs ECC) as well as frequency ? Some motherboards need memory in pairs or need to be installed in the correct slot if using only one. Check the manual that came with the MB to verify configuration and placement.

    If you have access to another computer on the internet, google you MB model for links to documentation or goto Gigabyte.Com GA-K8NSC-939 search for information.

    A side note, you say you can boot into BIOS ? Does the BIOS show the memory correctly (I presume this is the case if you can get into BIOS).

    Try going to safe mode to see if you can get in. I f not and you can get into BIOS, I would presume the problem resides in the drivers for the MB. Swapping a MB with a different make and model can cause problems if not using the correct MB drivers.
    Scott

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Trouble on start-up MB install

    <hr>I'm using 1 stick of RAM in slot 1.<hr>

    I found you MB Manual here: GA-K8NSC-939 nForce3 socket 939 Motherboard Manual.

    Refer to Page 15 for chart showing memory installations and which slots to use. Certain slots will cause the system not to boot. The manual also suggests you verify the memory used is supported by the MB. If multiple memory is used,
    <hr>It is recommended that memory of similar capacity, specifications and brand be used.<hr>

    I refer to my earlier post, can you get into BIOS and verify the system recognizes the memory ?
    Scott

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Irvine, California, USA
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Trouble on start-up MB install

    If you want to check the memory then download and run "memtest86". It is an iso that you burn and use it to boot with. It is all automatic and FREE. If you changed hardware you need to run a repair install to replace the HAL (hardware abstraction layer) to have the hardware talk to each other correctly. Good luck.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Trouble on start-up MB install

    It would be nice if you could provide a link when you post a recommendation. Is this it? Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic

    I'm not sure if it's free or if it costs $10 bucks to use it...

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Irvine, California, USA
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Trouble on start-up MB install

    Sorry I did not post the link. The link Big Al posted is NOT the one I was referring to. The test I referenced is found at http://www.memtest.org/ and it is FREE. You just need to download the iso and burn it to a CD and then boot from it. The current version is 1.70. It is the first link if you google memtest, unfortunately it is the third link if you google memtest86. Again my apologies for any confusion.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •