Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Set Program Access & Defaults

    I found some misinformation in SPA&D. Under Microsoft: Virtual Machine for Java has Microsoft Virtual Machine. I'm using Sun Java as the default.
    Under Non-Microsoft the Web browser is set with Mozilla Firefox as the default. It also says: Remove access to Internet Explorer. My E-Mail default is also set wrong. I clicked on Help, but that didn't tell me how to make corrections. In IE options, Outlook Express and Internet Explorer is set to be the default programs.

    How do I make corrections?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    When you open Set Program Access and Defaults, you see four options:
    - Computer Manufacturer
    - Microsoft Windows
    - Non-Microsoft
    - Custom
    Only one of the option buttons is selected - which one?

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    It opened with Custom, when I looked at it before the window was empty, this time I clicked on the ^^^^ at the top right of the page and the options to make changes appeared.
    If you had not posted your question I would not have discovered how to make changes. I made my selections and clicked OK, I saw a graph that said: Applying Changes. Thank you for calling this to my attention. By the way, there is no Computer Manufaturer listed, just the other three you mentioned.

    Thanks again.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    > there is no Computer Manufaturer listed

    Perhaps that depends on how Windows was installed. My version was pre-installed by Dell, so I guess the Computer Manufacturer option restores the Dell defaults.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    Something else may be wrong, my computer is a Dell and the OS was pre-installed also. I have the disk that can be used to reinstall Windows XP Home Edition Including Service Pack 1, along with about 3 other disks. One is for reinstalling Drivers & Utilities (V92/56K Telephony Data/Fax Voice Modem softwre for Microsoft Windows, another alos for Drivers and Utilities (already installed on your computer) called Dell Dimension Resource CD for Device drivers, Diagnostics and utilities and Computer documentation. Another for reinstaling Dell Tools System Software.

    It's no big deal, I guess I can get along without the Computer Mnufacturer.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    I wou;dn't worry about it. "Custom" is the setting you want, so as you say, you can get along without the missing one.

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    Gloria,
    Argus here, hunting you again. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> I just wonder, any particular reason to review and perhaps change these settings?

    I have on my PC a non-MS browser as standard browser, a non-MS e-mail client as, eh, e-mail client. And everything else untouched.

    I have not at any time had the need to use "PA & D" to change the settings. If I click the icon for "PA & D" it starts with the Custom configuration selected. That is fine with me. Since I reckon the OS has noticed that I have installed other programs, and thus have a mix of MS and non-MS programs as standard programs (in these categories).

    Sometimes it can happen, after say a major install like MS Office, that the standard browser is changed back to IE. Now, there are several ways to change this back to Fx. The most obvious is to run Firefox (if it is set to check if it is standard broser) it will ask if you want to change back. Otherwise one can set it in the browser settings.

    Now Gloria, if you take a peek at the Configuration setup called Microsoft under "PA & D", then it is no surprise that you will find every program selected as a MS program, since that is what that configuration is supposed to do, if you select it. Such as show a MS Java-thingie.

    What kind of corrections did you want to do? Or is it sorted out after your reply to Hans.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    I thought everyone had their manufacturer and favourite support forum listed! <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17> You can add it yourself with this easy-to-follow-recipe at Petri, and a shortcut to display it is the Windows key + Pause/Break.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (23.0 KB, 0 views)

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    I'm always happy to hear from you Argus. There is no particular reason to review, I just check everything found on my computer about once-a-month, just to see if anything has been changed. Sometimes I find things are not the way I choose and I have to put them back the way I want them (I think my computer has little, green goblins that do things without my approval).

    I too have non-MS things, lots of them, for instance I use IncrediMail sometimes, and Thunderbird on occassion, but OE is the default. On occassion when it acts up, I switch to one of the others and give OE a rest.

    Under Microsoft I find a couple of non-Microsoft programs listed, at least, that's the way mine is setup. Firefox and Thunderbird are listed. In fact they are also listed under Non-MS.

    Using Custom allowed me to change things back to the way I want them. After all, this is my computer, and I'm the boss. Everything is hunky dory now, I have no further complaints about this subject.

    Thanks for asking, I appreciate your looking after me, I need the big, strong, silent type to help me get and keep me out of trouble.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Set Program Access & Defaults

    "(I think my computer has little, green goblins )"
    Yes, 10 of them, they are called fingers and they have a mind of their own.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •