Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    Every time i load my work laptop @ home, when i first try to connect to the internet whether its wireless or wired, i get the message "limited or no connectivity" on the network icon. so i unplug the router & turn off the cable modem for <5 seconds and when i plug them back in... voila! it works. what is going on? why doesn't it just work the first time?
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    John,

    Is this after you have had the laptop connected to the network at work and then put it on standby to take it home?

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    Hi John

    Various options that you may think about:

    1) Joh is alluding to the renewal of the IP address if you are "jumping" between work and home

    2) There maybe a problem with Win Sock try

    a) Start | Run | cmd
    b)Netsh winsock reset
    3) Renew the Ip address of the laptop
    a) Start | Run | cmd
    [img]/forums/images/smilies/cool.gif[/img] Type ipconfig /renew
    Jerry

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    If none of Jezza's sugestions works then try
    <UL><LI>Start > Connect To > Show all connections
    <LI>Right click the connection you are using (probably Local Area Connection) and chose Disable
    <LI>Wait a few seconds and then Right click the connection and chose Enable[/list]StuartR

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    To add to Stuart's <post:=655,191>post 655,191</post:>, disable the network connection before you leave/shutdown at work. Then at home disable it again when you shutdown to return to work.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    Johbot: i shut down completely and un-dock after it shuts down at which point i take it home.

    Jezza: i use the connection repair "wizard" and it renews the IP address, or so it says. is this the same thing?

    Stuart: i have tried turning off my wifi with the wifi switch on the side of the laptop which doesn't help. i've also tried disabling the connection and re-enabling it as well as simply pulling the cable wire out and putting it back in a few seconds later (i'm too impatient to wait any longer <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>)

    joe: i'll try this and see if it works.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    Johbot,
    I travel frequently I had a similar problem with connecting to my home network after I had connected elsewhere. I dont know if this will help, nor do I know why it worked, but it did.
    Click on start then All Programs then highlight Connect To, then right click on Wireless Networks and choose properties. When that window opens, click on the Wireless Network tab. You should see in there the wireless networks that you connect to. First set them both to Automatic and that should take cre of the problem. If it doesn't then delete the networks in there and let your computer find the networks you want to connect to. Please remember that this worked and is still working for me. I have not had a problem since doing that.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Limited Connectivity (sp2)

    i spoke to the tech guy at work and got his thoughts on this. he asked me if i had a cable modem (which i do) and then asked me if i had a router (which i do). then he asked if i had the router from the start and i said no - my gf was living here alone first and only had her 1 computer to connect. he said that my internet provider just needs to refresh the mac address to allow the router to accept various computers to connect to it since it is only set up to accept the computer's network card [unique] ID unless refreshed whenever a computer is added to the network. i don't think i explained it as eloquently as he had to me, but that is the general idea. i haven't had a chance to try this yet but i plan to this weekend.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •