Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Right-click crashing?

    I was moving right along getting about done setting everything up. But my right-click stated crashing. Always.

    I tried running in safe mode, but it still crashes. So then I went to run an upgrade/repair, but it won't let me. It says the version of Windows I have is later than the one I am trying to install.

    So what do I do now?

    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    10,005
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 1,452 Posts
    Chuck,

    I'd try another mouse if you have one, may be an electrical problem.
    Next, Try a system restore to yesterday.
    Otherwise, whip out your Image backup and restore it.

    Good Luck!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    I tried another backup...same issue. I'll try to dig up another rodent.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,292
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,198 Times in 1,043 Posts
    Have you installed or upgraded anything recently that would've added to your context menus? If so, use one of the context menu tools to which you've been pointed before to trobuleshoot.

    Joe

  5. #5
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,970
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 824 Times in 739 Posts
    Worst case, you could uninstall Service pack 1, do an upgrade install and reinstall service pack 1.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Ah...it's SP-1 that's doing that?! OK, thanks.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Joe, it seems that *everything* today puts itself in the context menu! I tried a couple with no luck. I "rewound" back to an earlier image, figuring I may as well just track it down as it happened -- hopefully!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,292
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,198 Times in 1,043 Posts
    I've not seen any reports of SP-1 causing this sort of behavior. It could be that some third party context menu handler is not compatible with SP-1.

    Joe

  9. #9
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,970
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 824 Times in 739 Posts
    Joe, I think he was referring to SP 1 preventing a repair (upgarde) install because he has a newer version of windows.

    Jerry

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    That's it Jerry. Thanks. And if that is the case, that gives one pause before installing the service pack.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,292
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,198 Times in 1,043 Posts
    See https://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...l=1#post812756 for links about creating a Windows 7 DVD slipstreamed with SP-1.

    Joe

  12. #12
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Joe, will that then satisfy the version conflict if a repair is needed?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,292
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,198 Times in 1,043 Posts
    It should.

    Joe

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,599
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Well, I just finished making one DVD, and I'll try it in a while. It boots and starts through the process, so I'm optimistic at this point.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  15. #15
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    10,005
    Thanks
    423
    Thanked 1,608 Times in 1,452 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CWBillow View Post
    That's it Jerry. Thanks. And if that is the case, that gives one pause before installing the service pack.
    Chuck
    Chuck,

    On the contrary the pause needed is to take a new image before installing a service pack and on regular intervals. Then you never need to worry about doing repair installs, slipstreaming DVDs, etc., unless you're in the business of repairing others PC.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •