Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta
    Posts
    1,678
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

    Internet Explorer in Windows 8 Professional

    How do I get Internet Explorer to always open in desktop view in Windows 8 Professional?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 7700 Kaby Lake Processor -Asus B150 Pro (LGA1151) Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 16 GB DDR4)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,942
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 462 Times in 431 Posts
    Install one of the available add-ins, such as StartIsBack, Start8, or Classic Shell.

    This is a very easy way to solve this problem.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 937 Times in 856 Posts
    Internet Options, Programs Tab, choose the stuff at the top as follows:

    AlwaysIEDesktop.jpg

    This will force IE 10 to always open in the desktop edition.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta
    Posts
    1,678
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Ted, thanks. I did as you suggested and it worked when I opened IE from the IE shortcut. However, when I opened File Hippo to check for updates IE opened in Metro mode, and I had to select "open in desktop" from the option at the bottom of the screen. Do you have any other ideas as to how to sort this out?"
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 7700 Kaby Lake Processor -Asus B150 Pro (LGA1151) Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 16 GB DDR4)

    Roy Whitethread

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 937 Times in 856 Posts
    If you did both of the things shown in my screen shot, Always in IE on the desktop from the drop down box, and check the box for Open IE tiles on the Desktop, it should always open the desktop version of IE.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    royw (2013-10-08)

  7. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Qawra, St. Paul's Bay, Malta
    Posts
    1,678
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Ted, thanks. I had "Always in IE" checked and didn't realise there was a further option from the drop down box to always open IE on the desktop.

    Problem solved.

    Thanks and regards,
    Roy
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 7700 Kaby Lake Processor -Asus B150 Pro (LGA1151) Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 16 GB DDR4)

    Roy Whitethread

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 937 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad I could help. Thread closed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •