Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Can't install Win10 Preview on original Surface Pro

    I have a spare 128 GB/70 GB free Surface Pro and tried installing the WIN 10 Preview 9926 as an in place upgrade. No problem even if it bricks it. Going the Windows Update route, the download and initial install went fine until I got to the usual agreement. After doing that, I got the following helpful message:

    "Windows 10 Technical Preview couldn't be installed.

    We're not sure what happened, but we weren't able to install the Preview."

    After clearing the failed upgrade from Update and some additional tries, I tried downloading the 64-bit ISO and installing it from a DVD. It ran just long enough to give me a box with the Windows logo. This vanished, and after a few noises from the DVD drive, nothing more happened. I got a fresh ISO on another machine and DVD drive, but no help.

    Judging by the silence on the MS support forum, they are as perplexed by the error message as I.

    Anybody have a similar problem, and any ideas? I did try booting to Safe mode with network support, but the results are the same with both procedures.

  2. #2
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,973
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 824 Times in 739 Posts
    Did you try uninstalling any third party security software? Most do not play well with Windows 10 at this point. You might also want to try a clean install rather than an upgrade install.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Jerry,

    I suspected that, and first tried disabling and then uninstalling my existing security software. Same result. I am going to hold off on the clean install for now, but that is the next step. 48 hours and counting since the last reply from MS tech support.

    73s,

    Alan
    WA4SCA

  4. #4
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,973
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 824 Times in 739 Posts
    You also may want to run Malwarebytes and AdwCleaner just to be sure you haven't picked up something your Security Software missed.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nolensville, TN
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    We use the same software.

    I use Acronis True Image for backup software, and it has been known to do odd things, especially to the boot information. I am checking with their forum, just in case.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,909
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 53 Times in 52 Posts
    Tregonsee, hello.
    Acronis does not change anything in the HD, it is a stupid copier, it will copy from Source to Destination, bit for bit, whatever you have on the Source. I have been using it for the last 10+ years and love it. Nary a problem. I made a bootable CD from the original one and use it to boot into the programme, it is then so easy to use. I have cloned back my machines so many times, I lost count. I give my machines a hard workout and at times I mess up. Clone back is my answer, I never use Image, granted, one needs as many USB HDs as one has machines and the USB HDs are cheap nowadays, I have dedicated a HD to single machine and dated too. Have at it.

    Clone is my mantra. Jean.

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Hi,

    I read the answer you received in the Acronis site. Could you clarify... are you saying the Surface is a spare machine for you not, a "production machine"? (I only ask as, in-place Upgrades w/ betas is not, recommended). Also, strongly, recommend not using #rd Party security on the betas but, what's on 8.1 shouldn't stop the install. Not likely to be a hardware issue w/ a Surface but, may be because it's "an original Surface Pro". After you reached the point where you hit the message, is the 8.1, still, happily functioning? I tried researching the message you receive to no avail, @ all. I spoke w/ a Tech @ the Microsoft Store but, that didn't help, either; only remark was "try the install, again". You might get further calling MS @ 1-866-727-2338 instead of waiting for a Support Forum response. I might, also, run this by my cousin who is on the Windows 10 Build Team in Redmond. Have you thought of putting it on the Surface as virtual machine? You might try that. Many of us are running 10, as such, very nicely. If one goes virtual burning the ISO to a DVD or USB is not necessary.

    And try this blog, instead of the MS Support Forum... fellow, Gabe Aul, is part of the Build Team & part of the Insider Program. He is, also, on Twitter.

    Talking w/ my cousin... stay tuned... He has asked if it is "an original Surface Pro" which, I confirmed.

    You should look @ this which discusses your very scenario & query. Doesn't seem being an SP1 is an issue.

    My cousin is going to raise this w/ colleagues @ work tomorrow. My cousing has a SP1 but, w/out 10 on it... his Manager is running 10 on a SP2...will discuss this w/ him & get back to me.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    000I054slL4W.jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2015-02-08 at 16:35.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •