Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,953
    Thanks
    422
    Thanked 1,606 Times in 1,450 Posts

    Big changes coming for FireFox

    Hey Y'all,

    Read About It HERE.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    406
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Thanks RG. I skimmed through the article and it sounds to me like they are once again trying to fix something that ain't broke! Firefox is my main browser, if they screw it up - well you know.
    Last edited by CEScott; 2015-08-22 at 12:25. Reason: spelling error

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 995 Posts
    Didn't understand a word of that

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 170 Times in 158 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Didn't understand a word of that
    nor me
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  5. #5
    Administrator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,993
    Thanks
    395
    Thanked 659 Times in 554 Posts
    You could always try reading the source.

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP Coochin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,473
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 366 Times in 319 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Didn't understand a word of that
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    nor me
    Until the change they are making Firefox has been single-threaded; tabs opened within a Firefox window run within the same thread (thread = process = instance).

    Conversely tabs opened within Internet Explorer (since at least IE8) run as separate threads.

    You can see this in Task Manager; if you launch multiple tabs in IE you will see a matching number of "iexplore.exe" processes, but if you launch multiple tabs in FF you will still see only one FF process (unless you open separate FF windows of course).
    Computer Consultant/Technician since 1998 (first PC was Atari 1040STE in 1988).
    Most common computing error is EBKAC: Error Between Keyboard And Chairback
    Confuscius said: "no use running harder if you're on the wrong road" and "any problem once correctly understood is already half-solved".

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,556
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 212 Times in 189 Posts
    Oh woe! Firefox is trying to ape Chrome's infuriating habit of opening multiple tasks.
    (I never noticed this with Internet Explorer.)
    BATcher

    milliHelen (sub-unit): that quantity of female facial beauty sufficient to launch a single ship

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 995 Posts
    This is one of the reasons I prefer IE to Firefox - I prefer a new window to open with each link.

    To get around all windows closing in FF when clicking on the red X I just click on the Thumbnails and close each one as required.

    Having problems with the TalkTalk home page because of all of the adverts they have on there, I've started using www.google.co.uk and that only uses one window unless you check the box in Search Settings, but it isn't permanent unless you sign in and signing in I reckon is to help them spy on you - so I don't.

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 170 Times in 158 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    This is one of the reasons I prefer IE to Firefox - I prefer a new window to open with each link.

    T .
    Just right click and chose 'open in new window'
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 170 Times in 158 Posts
    To ensure third-party extensions provide customization without sacrificing security, performance or exposing users to malware, we will require all extensions to be validated and signed by Mozilla starting in Firefox 41, which will be released on September 22nd 2015.
    I am at FF35 and moving to Pale Moon on my new box. Each new version seems to degrade my browsing experience....
    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 995 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Just right click and chose 'open in new window'
    How is that any different to CTRL+n ?

    In IE when I Google how do I... and a list comes up and I click any of them, the original Google results page remains and the link opens in a new window - that is what I want in FF and if that is what is in the offing then it may get more use from me than to just troubleshoot IE.
    Last edited by Sudo; 2015-08-23 at 10:20.

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,052
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 195 Times in 187 Posts
    Have you tried using shift when you click a link. That should open in a new window. I know, we have to remember to press shift first.....

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to access-mdb For This Useful Post:

    Sudo (2015-08-23)

  14. #13
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 995 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by access-mdb View Post
    Have you tried using shift when you click a link. That should open in a new window. I know, we have to remember to press shift first.....
    Thanks, but life is much more simpler with IE

  15. #14
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,556
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 170 Times in 158 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sudo15 View Post
    Thanks, but life is much more simpler with IE
    Maybe I was not clear. Right click on the link and chose 'open in new window'. The link will open in a new window I do it hundreds of times a day! (OK maybe I need to get out a bit!)

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to wavy For This Useful Post:

    Sudo (2015-08-23)

  17. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 995 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wavy View Post
    Maybe I was not clear. Right click on the link and chose 'open in new window'. The link will open in a new window I do it hundreds of times a day! (OK maybe I need to get out a bit!)

    That was better think I'll still stick with IE though as I've noticed it doesn't rack up the temp Internet file cache as much as FF.

    BTW - FF is now at v40.0.2
    Last edited by Sudo; 2015-08-23 at 11:16.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •