Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    default browser?

    Running the Windows 10 anniversary version.

    I want to reset my browser to Firefox. Have searched and tried several things including: Control Panel > default programs > selecting firefox > "Set this program as default" Nothing I've tried seems to work.

    Microsoft RANT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Help appreciated.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,753
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 180 Times in 156 Posts
    Go to Settings->System->Default apps

    Scroll down and click on 'Set defaults by app'

    Pick Firefox from the list on the lhs and click 'Set this program as default'

    eta: looks like a different route to the same place you went
    Last edited by Browni; 2016-09-06 at 15:30.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger JC Zorkoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    276
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 55 Times in 48 Posts
    You could start Firefox, then under the "Tools" toolbar tab at the top, select the "Options" entry.
    Click the General tab on the left, now in the right pane at the top check the box that says "Always check if Firefox is your default browser"

    Now you can let Firefox set itself as the default.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,071
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 198 Times in 190 Posts
    Browni, it's not the same place. OP was going to the old control panel, yours is the new control panel and definitely works (well it did for me at least). IIRC I had to use the new way as the old way didn't seem to work (as the OP has found).
    Eliminate spare time: get on the Internet!

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Folks did all that before posting ----- it doesn't work.

    access-mdb, what are OP and IIRC? What new way? You totally lost me.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  6. #6
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,973
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 824 Times in 739 Posts
    OP - Original Poster
    IIRC - If I Recall Correctly

    Jerry

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger Lugh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    859
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 109 Times in 96 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deeppow View Post
    what are OP and IIRC?
    IIRC = If I recall correctly. [Bonus: AFAIK = As far as I know]
    OP means Original Post or Poster, ie you.
    Glossary of Modern Internet Jargon and Abbreviations

    Quote Originally Posted by deeppow View Post
    What new way?
    The way described by Browni in post #2.

    I've had some irritations with default programs in Win10 1511 and 1607 too, but haven't had time to hunt them down. I made an effort to get TXT to default to my text editor, but no joy, Notepad still pops up. Edge shows up after Cortana web searches, despite IE being supposedly my default.
    Lugh.
    ~
    Dell Alienware Aurora R6 (new 2017)
    Windows 10 Home x64 1703; Office 365 x32
    GeForce GTX 1060; 16GB DDR4 2400
    256G SSD, 1TB HD

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks jwitalka

    Post by second poster doesn't work. Thought I said that in original post.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  9. #9
    WS Lounge VIP access-mdb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,071
    Thanks
    169
    Thanked 198 Times in 190 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by deeppow View Post
    Thanks jwitalka

    Post by second poster doesn't work. Thought I said that in original post.
    But the two methods are not the same.

    Your (apparent) method

    cp-def-progs.PNG

    Browni's (apparent) method, which is the new one that got the defaults changed for me.

    set-sys-def-apps.PNG

    P.S. thanks to Jerry and Lugh for explaining my jargon
    Eliminate spare time: get on the Internet!

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Second method is what you get by default in setup. First is if you work through the control panel. I used both to no avail before the original post. Thanks anyway.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Essex. UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Are you logged on with a local account, or with a MS account? I had the same problem with Cyberfox. If you are not signed in with your MS account give it a try. Once I signed in to MS I could change anything I wanted to in default apps. Once done I went back to my local account.

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I did go logon my MS account. No difference. Thanks for the suggestion.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  13. #13
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bradford UK
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts
    In search, type "default browser". Click on Choose a default browser. Select Firefox.

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Calimanco View Post
    In search, type "default browser". Click on Choose a default browser. Select Firefox.
    That's pretty much the standard process and it doesn't work.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP Calimanco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bradford UK
    Posts
    833
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts
    In that case, check for a browser hijacker. You can also try uninstalling and reinstalling FF.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •