Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Connector and backups to Windows Server 2011 fail

    My server is running Home Server 2011 SP1. Prior to the last couple weeks my network machines have been able to backup via it. Now when I try to connect from one my network computers via the connector dashboard it fails (attached image). I've accidentally changed something. I can still ping the server from any of my network machines.

    Suggestions of how to fix the server are greatly appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,268
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,197 Times in 1,042 Posts
    Have you tried re-booting the server?

    Have you made any firewall changes?
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    rebooted several times

    Firewall: I finally told it to let every private connection in --- no joy
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have reset the firewall and allowed remote desktop access. All other settings are default via the firewall reset.

    Main thing I need quickly is a way to recover an OS backup of one of my machines. Any way to do that?
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,268
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,197 Times in 1,042 Posts
    Have you made router changes?

    Do you need to access the Home Server for the restore?
    Joe

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    No router changes.

    I need access to the Server to do a restore. I have physical access to it (it is in the corner) but a web search has turned up any useful into about how to get a backup from it directly.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,268
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,197 Times in 1,042 Posts
    Do you have a recovery DVD or USB stick?
    Joe

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Recovery disk from another Win10-64 machine. Problem is the drive, SSD, with the OS on the problem machine is dead. Need to recover the OS from the Server backup.

    Could reinstall the OS on new SSD coming tomorrow but as you know that is a ton of work.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    24,268
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,197 Times in 1,042 Posts
    You need a recovery drive (either DVD or USB) created using WHS to recover a workstation.
    Joe

  10. #10
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,004
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 1,116 Times in 1,039 Posts
    The error message implies your PC can't find a server called POWDER-SERVER. Is that the correct name?
    Can you ping the server using that name? (ping powder-server).

    cheers, Paul

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Paul, yes can ping it. Can remote login to it. But the connector software cann't find it.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  12. #12
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,004
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 1,116 Times in 1,039 Posts
    Then you may not be connected to the domain.
    Is the computer a member of the domain?
    Can you connect to the server on other machines?
    Can you use shares on the server?

    cheers, Paul

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    No domain but my workgroup is correct on all machines. Cannot connect via any other computer nor can one machine, where I had to rebuild the OS, install the connector package, i.e. cannot find the server. I'm curious as to why the problem exists. I'm sure I have done something to cause the issue but have no idea what it might be.

    Via Joe's suggest I've built a USB stick and after a lot of problems with VDS problems I've gotten the backup restore working for the OS --- I think. Slow is an understatement concerning its progress but at least there is progress.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Los Alamos, NM
    Posts
    154
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    After many issues, I just installed new version of Windows 10. Painful but NO fault of anyone here!!!!!

    I still cann't access the server via any computer on my network. I'll just reinstall the server OS after awhile.
    Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H , Intel i7 4770K @4.7Ghz using 1.3V
    -- G.Skill DDR3 2400 (2*2Gb) 9-11-11-31
    -- Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
    -- EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
    -- Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Samsung 840 Pro 500G
    -- Corsair 1050 in Corsair 730T
    -- Win 10 Pro

  15. #15
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,004
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 1,116 Times in 1,039 Posts
    Check the firewall on the server to make sure it's letting the computers through.
    Ping the computers from the server to check.

    cheers, Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •