Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Ethernet connection stopped working

    hello everyone.
    My Ethernet connection stopped working for no reason. I use Windows 8.1 on a Sony Vaio desktop.
    I spent a lot of time researching this, I have tried many things but nothing is working. Can anyone help please ?
    I still have the wifi but I would like to get back to using the cable.

    I tested the cable, it works;
    I tested the router, it works;
    I have updated the Driver for Realtek PCle GBE Family Controller, no luck;
    When I check the Network Connections, it says "Network cable unplugged". But it is actually plugged on both ends.

    Can you please tell me what I should do here ?
    Thank you very much in advance

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 996 Posts
    In Device Manager/Network adapters, right click on the Realtek GBE and select Properties and check its status under the General tab.

    Does it give an error code or does it say it's working properly ?

    How did you test the cable and router and have you rebooted the computer to see if that resolves ?

    Does Ethernet work in Safe Mode with Networking ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Sudo For This Useful Post:

    BassaSoho (2017-06-27)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Sudo for your help.
    In Device Manager/Network adapters, right click on the Realtek GBE and select Properties and check its status under the General tab.
    Does it give an error code or does it say it's working properly ?
    It says "This device is working properly".
    By the way, I also tried to update the driver, but it was already current. I also uninstalled the Realtek GBE and did rebot the pc but it did not solve anything.


    How did you test the cable and router and have you rebooted the computer to see if that resolves ?
    I did test 2 different cables, both of them work with an external drive that is connected to my router.
    The router works as wifi still works. Lastly, I tested both cables with the router connected to a laptop and everything works perfectly.
    Also, I rebooted the pc many times. I also switched it off for an hour and did the same with the router. Unfortunately, with still the same result.

    Does Ethernet work in Safe Mode with Networking
    I don't know what you mean, could you please explain what i actually need to do to be able to reply to you ?

    Thank you again very much.
    Last edited by BassaSoho; 2017-06-27 at 16:30.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 996 Posts
    Not having used Win 8 or 8.1 I had to Google how to get into the advanced boot options and it seems similar to Win 10 where you press and hold SHIFT throughout a Restart and then navigate to the Startup Settings.

    https://malwaretips.com/blogs/window...th-networking/

    An antivirus program can block connectivity which won't be loaded in that mode.

    If it still doesn't work in that mode then with it Ethernet connected, reboot and then check Event Viewer to see if anything has been recorded.

    A quick way to get to the Event Viewer is to go Start - type eventvwr and press enter.

    When it opens, ensure Event Viewer (Local) is highlighted in the left pane and when it has read the data, click on Error and then on View All Instances of This Event in the lower right pane and look for time stamped events for when you just booted up.

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just tried the reboot in safe mode and Ethernet is still not working. I actually doubted an antivirus program would be the culprit since I have been using my pc for a long time without any such issue. It suddenly stopped working last week when I switched it off and back on when I moved the desk around in my office.
    With regards to the event viewer, I got 2 errors when I did reboot (no need to tell you I have absolutely no idea what they mean and show:
    1/
    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM
    Date: 6/27/2017 7:12:50 PM
    Event ID: 10010
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: Sony\xxxxx xxxxx
    Computer: Sony
    Description:
    The server {3EB3C877-1F16-487C-9050-104DBCD66683} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">10010</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2017-06-27T23:12:50.672305800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>40323</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="768" ThreadID="1864" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Sony</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-1387916477-1641683970-503934819-1001" />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">{3EB3C877-1F16-487C-9050-104DBCD66683}</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

    2/
    Log Name: System
    Source: Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM
    Date: 6/27/2017 7:12:50 PM
    Event ID: 10005
    Task Category: None
    Level: Error
    Keywords: Classic
    User: Sony\xxxxx xxxxx
    Computer: Sony
    Description:
    DCOM got error "1084" attempting to start the service ShellHWDetection with arguments "Unavailable" in order to run the server:
    {DD522ACC-F821-461A-A407-50B198B896DC}
    Event Xml:
    <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
    <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-DistributedCOM" Guid="{1B562E86-B7AA-4131-BADC-B6F3A001407E}" EventSourceName="DCOM" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">10005</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2017-06-27T23:12:50.719182700Z" />
    <EventRecordID>40324</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="736" ThreadID="824" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Sony</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-1387916477-1641683970-503934819-1001" />
    </System>
    <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">1084</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">ShellHWDetection</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">Unavailable</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">{DD522ACC-F821-461A-A407-50B198B896DC}</Data>
    </EventData>
    </Event>

  7. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 996 Posts
    It won't be them - you probably get those nearly every time you boot up - I get similar.

    I wonder if it's the Ethernet port on the PC then ?

    Can you swap the ends that you plug into the router and the PC, giving the PC end a waggle.

    It must be related to the move somehow.

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am afraid you must be right. So i need to have this Ethernet port replaced then.
    Thank you very much for your help.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Durham UK
    Posts
    8,021
    Thanks
    203
    Thanked 1,048 Times in 996 Posts
    There's one other thing you could try and that is to right click on the Ethernet adapter in Device Manager and select Properties and under the Advanced tab scroll down to and click on Speed & Duplex.

    If it is set to Auto then try 100Mbps Full Duplex or 100Mbps Half Duplex - OK or in your case, the 1GB Full or Half - then close Device Manager and reboot.
    Last edited by Sudo; 2017-06-28 at 11:32.

  10. #9
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,165
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 1,054 Posts
    Boot from a Linux live CD and see if the port works from that.
    You should also be able to go into the BIOS and set the ethernet to "PXE". It will then show up on the router as a connection and may pick up an IP address.

    cheers, Paul

  11. #10
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,526
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 209 Times in 166 Posts
    It's unfortunate, but not that all uncommon, for a LAN port on a motherboard to die. RIP!

    I've seen that happen more times than I can recount, and every time the fix is the same.

    Install a new LAN card into one of the slots on your motherboard, install the drivers, usually on an install disk,
    plug in your CAT 5 cable to your router and you should be in business.

    I keep several different types of LAN cards around here, just for such eventualities. I even have some with antennas on them for WiFi connections.

    And I keep several little USB WiFi adapters for use with Laptops.

    Good Luck!
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  12. #11
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,985
    Thanks
    520
    Thanked 472 Times in 441 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BassaSoho View Post
    I just tried the reboot in safe mode and Ethernet is still not working.
    "Safe Mode" or "Safe Mode with Networking"? If you're in "Safe Mode", networking won't work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •