Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts

    need help after upgrading my router

    On my W7 SP1 64-bit laptop, I upgraded my router to a Linksys EA9200 AC3200 Tri-Band Smart Wi-Fi router.

    The router may be "smart" but, before I do something "dumb", I wanted to ask for help here first.

    I have my laptop and 2 non-smart HD TV's running at 2.4 MgHtz.

    How do I switch all 3 over so that they use the 5 MgHtz band (unless that's something I shouldn't be doing)?

    THank for your help,
    Dick

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,533
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 208 Times in 187 Posts
    You can only "switch them over" to the 5 GHz band if the wireless card in each device actually supports 5 GHz! You would need to check the specifications.

    How far is each device from the router, and what materials (walls, etc) would the signal have to travel through? You may find no advantage in using the 5 GHz band in your environment.

    Have you worked out which band any particular wireless card is using?
    BATcher

    milliHelen
    (unit): that quantity of female facial beauty sufficient to launch a single ship

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to BATcher For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2017-07-22)

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    BATcher:
    They're all using the 2.4 GHz band.
    Dick

  5. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,533
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 208 Times in 187 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    BATcher:
    They're all using the 2.4 GHz band.
    Dick
    And presumably would have been using this on your previous router! But do the wireless cards in each device support the 5 GHz band?
    BATcher

    milliHelen
    (unit): that quantity of female facial beauty sufficient to launch a single ship

  6. #5
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    Make sure you assign a different SSID in the router for the 2.4 and 5 Ghz bands and SSID broadcast is enabled. Then goto each device and disconnect the wireless connection. if the device supports the 5 Ghz band, its SSID should show up as an available connection when you reconnect.

    Jerry

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2017-07-22)

  8. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    It sounds "dumb", but the 2 devices I want to hopefully connect through the 5 GHz band are non-smart HD TV's.
    How would I check wireless cards for the TV's, and/or disconnect the wireless connections to the TV's?
    Dick

  9. #7
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    Just go through the same procedure you used to connect the TVs last time.

    Jerry

  10. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    Talk about a "Duh" moment on my part.

    Thanks Jerry.

    Dick

  11. #9
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,541
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 167 Times in 156 Posts
    Dick
    Just to satisfy my curiosity, what kind of non-smart TVs have WiFi capability. I mean what do they use it for?

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  12. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    Wavy:
    I stream through a Blu-Ray player to my internet-connected tvs when I want to watch movies from Amazon and Netflix.
    Dick

  13. #11
    Administrator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,948
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 821 Times in 736 Posts
    Dick, I suspect your blue-ray player is directly connected wirelessly to your router for streaming and just outputs to your TV via HDMI. The TV has no internet connection unless its a smart TV.

    Jerry

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2017-08-02)

  15. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Jerry is right. If your 2.5 and 5ghz bands have different names just go through wi-fi setup on the blu-ray device and see if you can choose the 5ghz. You should be able to use it if it shows up.

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Erik47 For This Useful Post:

    Dick-Y (2017-08-02)

  17. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    Thanks Jerry and Erik. You can tell I would be up sh#$ts creek w/o the help I can get here at this site.

    My computer experience goes back to the days of wireboards even before mainframes.

    So most of this up-to-the-minute stuff goes right over my head.

    Thanks, as always, to everyone here.

    Dick

  18. #14
    Gold Lounger wavy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    2,541
    Thanks
    272
    Thanked 167 Times in 156 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dick-Y View Post
    Wavy:
    I stream through a Blu-Ray player to my internet-connected tvs when I want to watch movies from Amazon and Netflix.
    Dick
    What I am trying to understand is perhaps a semantic confusion. Would not the TV have to be a 'Smart TV' to be able to receive a stream from your BluRay Player ?

    Just as an aside I just ordered an IRA receiver to NOT have to stream from my PC.(just a straight HDMI connection). I find I really like control over sub titles on the fly. I have been pondering questions Home Theater related so your post caught me eye and curiosity..

    David

    Just because you don't know where you are going doesn't mean any road will get you there.

  19. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pittsford,NY
    Posts
    956
    Thanks
    595
    Thanked 37 Times in 29 Posts
    Wavy:
    Neither of my TVs are "Smart". Obviously neither am I relative to all of the latest and greatest computer stuff.

    Maybe the confusion has to do with my use of the word "streaming."

    Basically I watch movies and TV series on Amazon Prime and on Netflix using my Blu-Ray players.

    Whether you would call that streaming or not, I don't know.

    Dick

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •