Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 43 of 43
  1. #31
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 874 Times in 704 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16 View Post
    When I enter the Gateway address, I asks for User Name and Password. When I enter the network name and password listed on the modem/router it is not accepted.
    Sounds like the 'network name and password' is for your wireless network, not the 'admin name and password' needed for the wireless router's administration console.

  2. #32
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    Sounds like the 'network name and password' is for your wireless network, not the 'admin name and password' needed for the wireless router's administration console.
    Any guesses what the 'admin' name would be?

  3. #33
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 874 Times in 704 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16 View Post
    Any guesses what the 'admin' name would be?
    I'm not sure that it's a guess but looking at the online manual for a similar 'Verizon Wireless DSL Gateway', the default user name is 'admin' (without the quote marks) and the default password is 'password' (without the quote marks).

    Hope this helps...

  4. #34
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    I'm not sure that it's a guess but looking at the online manual for a similar 'Verizon Wireless DSL Gateway', the default user name is 'admin' (without the quote marks) and the default password is 'password' (without the quote marks).

    Hope this helps...
    tried - no joy

  5. #35
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 874 Times in 704 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16 View Post
    tried - no joy
    And there's no sticker anywhere on the modem/router that shows the defaults for wireless and admin username/password?

  6. #36
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Corbett View Post
    And there's no sticker anywhere on the modem/router that shows the defaults for wireless and admin username/password?
    No - only the network name and the password for the network.

  7. #37
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,123
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,125 Times in 1,048 Posts
    Ring your ISP and ask them how to access the router.

    cheers, Paul

  8. #38
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Why would this only be showing up on the VISTA machine, not on the W10 machine that is using the same modem/router?

  9. #39
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,123
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,125 Times in 1,048 Posts
    The machine has a unique network card ID and that is being assigned an IP address by the router - usually the same IP if the machine is used regularly. Unfortunately, something else is trying to use that IP address.
    You need access to your router to fix this.

    cheers, Paul

  10. #40
    Administrator Rick Corbett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    South Glos., UK
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    143
    Thanked 874 Times in 704 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mmi16
    No - only the network name and the password for the network.
    This Actiontec GT784WNV Login Instructions webpage shows that the default username and password required for access to setup are admin and password. These Verizon instructions for their Actiontec GT784WNV router confirm that the default access password is admin and:

    If you didn't change the default password when you set up your router, it may have been changed to your router's serial number to provide greater security. You can find your router's serial number on a label affixed to the bottom or back of your router.
    So, access 192.168.1.1 from a browser and try admin and password first. If that doesn't work, check for the router's serial no. and use that instead of password.

    (Note: The router's user manual is available for download in PDF format from here.)

    Hope this helps...

  11. #41
    WS Lounge VIP mrjimphelps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 462 Times in 431 Posts
    SetupRouter.com is a very helpful and informative site!

  12. #42
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    212
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I was traveling this past week - Had both my Vista laptop and W10 laptops with me. Signed in to the motel WiFi and got the duplicate IP address on the Vista machine.

  13. #43
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,123
    Thanks
    64
    Thanked 1,125 Times in 1,048 Posts
    That is not worth considering because it was probably someone at the motel with a bad config.
    Stick to sorting it out on your own network.

    cheers, Paul

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •