Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Installation Error codes 2502 & 2503

    MY OS is Win 7 Pro 32 bit with SP1 and all updates installed.

    Over the last few days every time I try to install a program I get error codes 2502and 2503.

    Can someone please tell me what these codes relate to, and how to overcome this problem?

    Advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks and regards,Roy

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I'm wondering if this is a permissions problem. Try to right click on the installation executable and choose Run As Adminitrator.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Ted,I've tried that but it made no difference.Could it be to do with Windows Installer, and if there is a Win 7 32 bit version do you have a link to download it, in which case can you tell me where the Windows Installer is located so that I can delete it and replace it with the downloaded version. If this doesn't apply in Win 7 do you have any other suggestions for me?

    Incidentally, one of the programs where the 2502 and 2503 error codes come up is Classic Shell, which I read about the other day in one of the Lounge Forums.

    Further advice would be appreciated.

    Regards,Roy

  5. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Roy - Make sure you have a good image backup of your system.
    Take a look at this forum......
    Tech Support Forum - Error code 2502 and 2503

    Try Post #7
    If that doesn't work try Post #14.

    HTH

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to tfspry For This Useful Post:

    royw (2011-05-23)

  7. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tfspry-I can't thank you enough! Post 14 in the Tech Support Forum you referred to worked.

    Best regards,Roy

  8. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Roy - Glad it worked for you!! I hope you enjoy Classic Shell.

  9. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tfspry-When I open a folder, at the top of the window to the right of the Classic Shell icon, there are 5 icons that don't show anything when I hover the mouse on them or click them. Can you please tell me how to fix this?

    Regards, Roy

  10. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Roy - I am new to Classic Shell and so far have only installed the portion that has Classic Explorer.
    It sounds like your explorer screen may be different than mine.
    I don't know if it matters, but I use Win7 Home Premium 32 bit and I believe you are using Win7 Pro 64-bit.

    My Classic Explorer icon shows in the far right and the other icons are to the left of that one. All are hoverable and say what the icon is for.
    I have attached a pic of my Explorer screen. The area with the red rectangle is what I think you are asking about. Is that true?


    PS: You may get more responses to Classic Shell issues if you start a new thread for that purpose.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  11. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tfspry-I am using Win 7 Pro 32 bit.

    I want to attach a screenshot to illustrate the problem. How do I do this? I can't find the option to do this. Please advise.

    Regards,Roy

  12. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    I am using Win 7 Pro 32 bit.

    I want to attach a screenshot to illustrate the problem. How do I do this?
    Roy,
    Hello... you can download a free program to do this that is easy to use and configure "FastStone" capture 5.3 http://www.aplusfreeware.com/categor...neCapture.html Once you "capture the ScreenShot" When you post.... Go "Advanced" and click on "Manage Attachments" Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-05-23 at 18:02.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    royw (2011-05-23)

  14. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi Just Plain Fred-I captured the screenshot using a program I already had, and went to Manage Attachments and uploaded the .png image, but couldn't work out how to add it to my reply. Please advise further.
    Thanks and regards,Roy

  15. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by royw View Post
    Please advise further.
    royw,
    Hello... OK .. when you go to "Manage Attachments" you will find "Upload Files from your Computer" Click on Browse and the go to wherever you have saved your "screenshot" and click "Open", Then the "Upload Button" (on Manage Attachments screen) Once loaded then click "close Window" Then "Submit Reply" That should do it ...Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-05-23 at 19:07.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    royw (2011-05-23)

  17. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tfspry-I attach a screenshot which I hope displays OK. The Classic Shell Icon and everything to the right of that is the problem-nothing is shown when I hover the mouse or click on any of the icons, including the arrows.Help solving this problem would be appreciated
    Attached Images Attached Images

  18. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi Roy - It looks like you have the same standard set of icons as me in part of your Toolbar. In addition, your toolbar shows other icons. For the icons in my previous pic, can you hover them and see what they do (ie. Cut, Copy, Paste, etc.)?

    I have attached another pic of what your other icons do. Those icons are shown in the right pane of pic attached. Tomorrow, I can try those icons on my toolbar and see if hovering gives the description.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  19. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,125
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Hi tfspry, the cut,copy,paste etc. icons work. Its the Classic Shell icon and those to the right of that in my screenshot that don't.

    I await your further advice.

    Regards,Roy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •